CEO 86-13 -- February 20, 1986
[…] If a commissioner subsequently is faced with a voting conflict under Section 112.3143(3), he is not required to abstain from voting but should publicly state his interest at the meeting and file a memorandum of voting conflict.

 

QUESTION:

 

What are the requirements in voting conflict of interest situations under Section 112.3143, Florida Statutes, for members of a community redevelopment agency who have interests in property located within a community redevelopment area?

 

Your question is answered by reference to the following provisions of law. Section 163.367, Florida Statutes (1985), provides:

 

(1) The officers, commissioners, and employees of a community redevelopment agency created by, or designated pursuant to, s. 163.356 or s. 163.357 shall be subject to the provisions and requirements of Part III of Chapter 112.

(2) If any such official, commissioner, or employee presently owns or controls, or owned or controlled within the preceding 2 years, any interest, direct or indirect, in any property which he knows is included or planned to be included in a community redevelopment area, he shall immediately disclose this fact in the manner provided in Part III of Chapter 112. Any disclosure required to be made by this section shall be made prior to taking any official action pursuant to this section.

(3) No commissioner or other officer of any community redevelopment agency, board, or commission exercising powers pursuant to this part shall hold any other public office under the county or municipality other than his commissionership or office with respect to such community redevelopment agency, board, or commission.

 

Section 112.3143, Florida Statutes (1985), provides:

 

(1) As used in this section, the term "public officer" includes any person elected or appointed to hold office in any agency, including any person serving on an advisory body.